PRIVACY POLICY

BIG DOG CHAINS PRIVACY GUARANTEE

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy explains what information Big Dog Chains collects, why we collect this information and how we use the information we collect.

Big Dog Chains encourages you to periodically review this policy to learn how we are protecting your information. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact the Big Dog Chains customer support department at info@bigdogchains.com or 1-888-862-3121.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Big Dog Chains (“we”, “us”, or “our”), the owner and operator of BigDogChains.com has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy is intended to explain what information we collect, how our organization uses that information, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we protect your information?
  • Marketing
  • Use of Cookies
  • Information collected by third parties
  • How to Opt-Out
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act
  • Amendments
  • How to contact us


What data do we collect?
We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and email address and other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through any of our websites, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries around the world. We may collect and store any personal information you enter or provide to us in some other manner. This includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone number.
  • If you transact business with us, we may also collect and store financial information such as your payment method and billing address.

We may also request information about your interests, age, gender, and purchase history.


How do we collect your data?
We may collect these data if you directly provide your information to us or we may obtain it from our business partners, contractors, and other third parties. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


How will we use your data?
We may collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order
  • Deliver the products and/or services you requested
  • Manage your account
  • Better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • Email you with special offers on our products we think you might be interested
  • Develop and display content and advertising campaigns

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about other products and services that we offer and that we think you might like.


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right, at any time, to stop Big Dog Chains from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Big Dog Chains.


To Opt-Out of receiving our direct mail, you can click the unsubscribe button at the footer of any of our emails, you may send us an email to info@bigdogchains.com, or call us at 1-888-862-3121. We will be happy to help you.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to collect information from your computer that can help us evaluate your activity on our website. This, for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.

When you visit our website, we may collect information from your browser that include your IP address, browser type, language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, and the referring website address. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Information collected by third parties
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors, and to serve advertisements on our Site and on third-party websites or other media (Social Media Platforms). This allows us to target advertisements to you for products in which you might be interested.

These companies may use tracking technologies to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements or use their applications and services. We would not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver.

One of our advertising service partners is AdRoll Group. To learn more about them and the information they collect, please visit their privacy policy clicking here. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Collection of Data
Our site uses technologies of  third-party partners [such as NextRoll] to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our site(s) so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the [products and/or services] that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, [NextRoll/these partners] collect information about your activity on our site(s) to enable us to:

  • measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our site(s);
  • [Optional: if you are using our Media Services to run campaigns include this disclosure] show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites;
  • [Optional: if you are using our Cross Channel Measurement Services include this disclosure] measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns;

Cross-Device [Optional: if you are using our Cross Device or AdRoll Email Services]
We may share data, such as hashed email derived from emails or other online identifiers collected on our site(s)  with [NextRoll/ our advertising partners]. This allows our partners to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by [NextRoll/our partner] and their cross device capabilities please refer to NextRoll’s Privacy Notice.  

Opting-Out 
Our partners [such as NextRoll] may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising:

Additional Information for Cross-Device and AdRoll Email Services

Your  information is being used for our own marketing purposes. Our advertising Partner, NextRoll, Inc. performs a hash of your email address in order to serve targeted advertising to other devices connected to you (cross-device tracking). By submitting this form, you acknowledge NextRoll, Inc.’s hashing and cross-device activity. For more information, please see NextRoll’s Privacy Notice.

 


How to Opt-Out
You may Opt-Out of receiving further information from us and third-party ad networks at any time by contacting our team at info@bigdogchains.com. In your email, please give us your full name, email address, and statement that you do not want to receive further information from us. You can also visit Network Advertising Initiative for more information, clicking here. If you want to Opt-Out from receiving cross-device site advertising, you can access your device setting or visit and employ the controls described on the NAI’s Mobile Choices page.


How to manage your cookies
It is possible to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website through your browser settings. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser
Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
For more information, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.


Privacy Policies of other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to that other website.

Also, such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you’re visiting.

The California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California resident users with specific rights regarding their personal information. These rights include:

  • The right to request us to disclose what personal information is collected and how it is used;
  • The right to request us to disclose how it sells your personal information;
  • The right of non-discrimination if you make a request about your personal information;

          and

  • The right to Opt-Out of having your personal information sold.

You can submit requests about your information to the email address
info@bigdogchain.com. California consumers have the right to request information about Big Dog Chains’s collection and use of their personal information over the past 12 months. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days. You must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify identity, and you must describe the request in detail so we can properly understand it, evaluate it, and respond to it.


You can also check this section in NextRoll’s (AdRoll) Privacy Notice clicking here.

Amendments
Big Dog Chains reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website and services constitutes agreement with the new policies and acceptance of the changes.

This version was last updated on September 9, 2020.

 

More Information

For more information regarding the privacy guidelines we follow, please click on any of the following links listed below.

Contact Us
Send us an email to info@bigdogchains.com or call us at 1-888-862-3121. We’re always happy to hear from you.

We may collect information that can identify you (“personal information”), such as your name and e-mail address when you (or other customers) provide it to us when using the Big Dog Chains™ website or in some other manner.

 Big Dog Chains™ may also collect other types of information in the following ways when you visit our website:

  • Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us track users' movements around our site and understand trends.
  • Big Dog Chains™ may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalize your online experience.
  • Big Dog Chains™ may use standard Internet tools, such web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enables us to customize our services and advertisements.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

You can browse our website without providing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Personally identifiable information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name; home, billing or other physical address; an email address; phone number or other contact information; or a credit card number and expiration date. When you submit your personally identifiable information to us, you are giving us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as set forth in this privacy policy.

As a policy, Big Dog Chains does not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so. However, Big Dog Chains may combine the non-personally identifiable information you provide to Big Dog Chains with information that is publicly available, collected through data collection devices and/or information that is received from Big Dog Chains’ partners, affiliates or other third parties to improve the Big Dog Chains website. Big Dog Chains reserves the right to share such aggregate information with third parties for that sole purpose, as well.

Big Dog Chains does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that Big Dog Chains ever does so, we will strictly comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Communications: If you provide Big Dog Chains with personally identifiable information, this information may be used to provide you with information regarding Big Dog Chains and its products and services. For example, we may communicate to you information regarding promotions, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or product or service updates. Your personally identifiable information may also be used to improve and customize our website's content, layout and services. These uses improve and customize our interactions with you.

If you contact a customer service representative or jewelry consultant and provide personally identifiable information to the consultant or submit a request through our Website, we will use your information to respond to your request and to provide you with additional information that we believe may be helpful to you.

In addition to the uses set forth above, if you place an order with Big Dog Chains, we will use your personally identifiable information to confirm your order, prevent and detect fraud or abuse, respond to your requests or inquiries, provide you with other administrative information regarding your order and provide you with any other information we believe may be helpful to you.

If you do not want to receive certain communications from Big Dog Chains you may elect to opt-out of receiving such communications; please see the "Choice/Opt-Out" section below for more information.

Internal Use: We may compare and review your personally identifiable information for errors, omissions and accuracy. We may also use your personally identifiable information internally to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, website content and product offerings. Your personally identifiable information may also be used internally to conduct internal research on our users' demographics, interests, behavior and generally to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our website and our marketing programs.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection: We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, including suspected fraud, or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Feedback and Testimonials: If you provide feedback or testimonials on the website or on Big Dog Chains products or services, we may post this feedback or testimonial, including personally identifiable information, on the website or in marketing and promotional materials. We may, by our sole discretion, edit feedback or testimonials for length and content.

Special Events: If you choose to participate in a special event (for example, a promotion, contest or sweepstakes), Big Dog Chains may share your personally identifiable information with those organizations participating in the applicable event. Typically, these third parties do not use your information for any other purpose other than to manage the event. In some cases these third-party partners may send you promotional materials regarding their products and services. In these cases, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out, and not have your personally identifiable information shared with that third-party partner.

Send an item to a Friend / Refer a Friend: When you e-mail a product to a friend or refer a friend, we request that you provide names and e-mail addresses for you and your friend. This ensures that your friend will know that you have requested that Big Dog Chains send them an e-mail. The information Big Dog Chains collects from you and your friend will only be used in ways as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfer: Your personally identifiable information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which personally identifiable information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the Company.

International Transfer: Your personally identifiable information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Big Dog Chains or its partners, affiliates, service providers, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities and by using this Website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

IP Address: When you visit our website,  Big Dog Chains collects your IP address to assess, diagnose problems, and improve functioning of our website, servers, and hosting providers as well as to analyze trends and traffic patterns, gather demographic information, and track the date, time, and duration of each session within our website. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Data Collection Devices, such as Cookies and Web Beacons: In some instances, Big Dog Chains may collect non-personally identifiable data through the use of cookies, web logs, web beacons and other monitoring technologies. Where authorized by us, third parties may use cookies, Big Dog Chains' web log files, web beacons and other monitoring technologies to compile aggregate statistics on Big Dog Chains' behalf to improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our website and marketing programs. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies on certain pages of our website to, among other things, analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, deliver you a more customized shopping experience, track visits from our affiliates and partners and allow the use of our shopping cart. Big Dog Chains does not use cookies to store or collect any personally identifiable information. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

Big Dog Chains Web pages may also contain electronic images know as Web beacons. These Web beacons allow Big Dog Chains to count users who have visited certain Web pages or to deliver co-branded services. Big Dog Chains may also include Web beacons in its email messages in order to determine whether the message has been opened or acted upon.

Additionally, Big Dog Chains  may use third-party advertising or content delivery companies to serve ads or images on our website or on other websites on the World Wide Web. These companies may use web beacons to place a persistent cookie on your computer. Doing this allows the third party to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compiles anonymous information. Information collected through these third-party advertising companies is anonymous.

Links to Other Websites: Our website may provide links to other third-party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) websites.

Updating Your Information: If you would like to update or revise your personally identifiable information, please contact us at info@bigdogchains.com or contact our customer support at 1-888-862-3121

Choice/Opt Out: To opt-out of receiving communications from Big Dog Chains, contact us at info@bigdogchains.com. To opt-out of receiving e-mail promotions from Big Dog Chains, please follow the unsubscribe instructions in our promotional e-mail correspondence. Please note that opting out of communication received from Big Dog Chains does not affect our communications with you related to orders placed with Big Dog Chains. Additionally, it does not affect our use of your non-personally identifiable information.

Your Consent to Big Dog Chains' Privacy Policy: By using this website, you agree to Big Dog Chains' privacy policy. This is our entire and exclusive privacy policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When a revision is made we will revise the "last updated" date on this page. Big Dog Chains encourages you to periodically review this policy to learn how we are protecting your information. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to this privacy policy and any updates.

Your California Privacy Rights: California Residents - If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from Big Dog Chains regarding the manner in which Big Dog Chains shares certain categories of personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law gives you the right to send us a request at a designated address to receive the following information:

  1. The categories of information Big Dog Chains disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year
  2. The names and addresses of the third parties that received that information
  3. If the nature of the third party's business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed. Big Dog Chains may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you.

For more information regarding our advertising partner AdRoll, please click here.

Questions or Comments: If you have questions about this privacy policy, or the information practices, please contact the Big Dog Chains customer service department at info@bigdogchainscom or 1-888-862-3121

Customer Support:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, feel free to contact us or call 1-888-862-3121 Our customer support team is available to assist you with your order 7 days a week from 9am to 5pm.

Quick Links:

BIG DOG CHAINS DOG COLLAR stainless steel metal dog collar online store pet shop collar pitbull large dog collars bully collars rottweiler doberman dog collar Bull Mastiff quality collar bulldog bully large DOG COLLARS

Privacy Policy

Secure Shopping

Terms and Conditions

Back to Customer Service

.

Last Updated September 3, 2020